Program

All talks will be held in the Morris Inn with specific rooms indicated below. Meals will be held in the Morris Inn in Salon A & B. The poster session and banquet will be held in Corbett Hall in Downes Ballroom.

Sunday, July 22

4:00pm – 8:00pm Registration & Check-in (Morris Inn)

Monday, July 23

7:30am – 8:30am Breakfast

Invited Session I – Chair: Leslie Yeo – Room: Salon C

8:30am – 9:00am L. James Lee (The Ohio State University) | Nanoporated Cell Transfection and Vesicle Secretion for Nucleic Acid Delivery – Cancer Therapy, Immune Disease Treatment and Regenerative Medicine
9:00am – 9:30am Shuichi Takayama (Georgia Tech/Emory University) | Micro- and Nanofluidic DNA and Chromatin Delivery and Analysis
9:30am – 10:00am Annelise Barron (Stanford University) | A New Type of Silicon NanoFET Detector with Single-Nanoparticle Sensitivity
10:00am – 10:30am Break

Invited Session II – Chair: Justin Cooper-White – Room: Salon C

10:30am – 11:00am Angus Johnston (Monash University) | Nanoescapology: Understanding Nanoparticle Trafficking in Cells
11:00am – 11:30am Steven A. Soper (University of Kansas) | New Tools for Liquid Biopsies: Microfluidic Platforms for the Efficient Isolation and Molecular Profiling of Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs), Cell Free DNA (cfDNA) and Nanovesicles (Exosomes)
11:30am – 12:00pm Gwo-Bin Lee (National Tsing Hua University) | Screening of ss-DNA aptamers on Integrated Microfluidic Systems and Their Applications for Fast Diagnosis
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 3:00pm Contributed Talks in Parallel Sessions

Contributed Session: Gene Delivery – Chair: Gwo-Bin Lee – Room: Salon C

1:00pm – 1:20pm Justin Cooper-White (The University of Queensland) | Targeted, Non-Viral Nanoparticle-Based Direct Reprogramming of Fibroblasts for Improved Tissue Function post-Injury
1:20pm – 1:40pm Soojung Hur (Johns Hopkins University) | Integrated microfluidic multi-gene delivery for genome editing of immune cells
1:40pm – 2:00pm Leslie Yeo (RMIT University) | Acoustic Enhancement of Intracellular Delivery for Ex Vivo Therapeutics
2:00pm – 2:20pm Junfeng Shi (The Ohio State University) | High-throughput Precise Gene Delivery on a Microfluidic Biochip Platform
2:20pm – 2:40pm Y. Elaine Zhu (Wayne State University) | Multi-responsive Macromolecular Coacervate Complexes for Efficient Biomolecular Encapsulation and Controlled Release
2:40pm – 3:00pm Stefan Zauscher (Duke University) | Enzymatic Synthesis of Aptamer-Targeted Polynucleotide Drugs for Cancer Therapy

Exosomes and miRNAs: Chair – Siva Vanapalli – Room: Private Dining Rooms

1:00pm – 1:20pm Yong-Ak Song (NYU Abu Dhabi) | Electrokinetic Preconcentration of DNA/RNA and Exosomes for Enhancing Detection Speed and Sensitivity in Liquid Biopsy
1:20pm – 1:40pm Eduardo Reategui (The Ohio State University) | Microfluidic Isolation and Molecular Profiling of Circulating Tumor Cells and Extracellular Vesicles
1:40pm – 2:00pm Zeinab Ramshani (University of Notre Dame) | Accurate PCR-free microRNA quantification for early stage cancer
2:00pm – 2:20pm Mei He (University of Kansas) | Microfluidic exosome analysis for understanding in vivo cellular communication
2:20pm – 2:40pm Kwang Joo Kwak (The Ohio State University) | Biochip for Subgroup Capture and Characterization of Extracellular Vesicles in Cancer Patient Plasma
4:00pm – 8:00pm Poster Session and Banquet

Tuesday, July 24

8:00am – 9:00am Breakfast
9:00am – 10:20am Contributed Talks in Parallel Sessions

Cells/Tissues and CTCs – Chair: Soojung Hur – Room: Salon C

9:00am – 9:20am Jeremiah Zartman (University of Notre Dame) | Stress dissipation during organ growth through calcium signaling
9:20am – 9:40am Loan Bui (University of Notre Dame) | Microfluidic Hydrogel-Based Platform to Study Breast Cancer Cell and Lymphatic Capillary Interaction
9:40am – 10:00am Gongchen Sun (Georgia Institute of Technology) | An Open-surface Microdroplet Generator for High-throughput Screening of C. elegans
10:00am – 10:20am Siva Vanapalli (Texas Tech University) | Label-free approaches for high throughput phenotyping of cancer cells

Molecular Sensing – Chair: L. James Lee – Room: Private Dining Rooms

9:00am – 9:20am Kenry (National University of Singapore) | Highly selective and sensitive diagnosis of malaria using MoS2 nanosheet-mediated fluorescence aptasensors: from solution- to paper-based nanosensors
9:20am – 9:40am Larry Cheng (Oregon State University) | Rapid Highly Sensitive Nucleic Acid Detection Using Quantum Dot-Fullerene Enabled Molecular Beacons
9:40am – 10:00am Yunshan Wang (University of Utah) | Lable free biosensing enabled by UV plasmonic fluorescence enhancement
10:00am – 10:20am Henrich H. Paradies (Jacobs University Bremen) | Lipid-A Phosphate Phases for Harnessing Antimicrobial Resistance
10:20am – 10:50am Break
10:50am – 12:00pm Contributed Talks in Parallel Sessions, continued

Cells/Tissues and CTCs – Chair: Soojung Hur – Room: Salon C

10:50am – 11:10am Diya Li (University of Notre Dame) | A Shear-Enhanced CNT-DEP Nanosensor Liquid Biopsy for Screening and Subtyping Metastatic Breast Cancer
11:10am – 11:30am Larry Cheng (Oregon State University) | Ultrasensitive DNA Detection Using Plasmonic Open-Ring Nanoarrays

Molecular Sensing – Chair: L. James Lee – Room: Private Dining Rooms

10:50am – 11:10am Shau-Chun Wang (National Chung Cheng University) | Using membrane micro-concentrators to enhance ultrasensitive fluorescence detections of nucleic acids and proteins without using confocal optics
11:10am – 11:30am Sagnik Basuray (New Jersey Institute of Technology) | Shear-enhanced electrochemical platform (ESSENCE) for multiplexed detection of Cancer Biomarkers
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 3:30pm Parallel Sessions

Nanopores and Liquid Biopsy – Chair: Larry Cheng – Room: Salon C

1:00pm – 1:20pm Xiyun Guan (Illinois Institute of Technology) | Label-free Detection of DNA Mutations by Nanopore Analysis
1:20pm – 1:40pm Yaning Li (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) | Ion Transportation and Charge Inversion in Single Conical Nanopores
1:40pm – 2:00pm Ceming Wang (University of Notre Dame) | PCR-free Absolute Quantification of Sequence-specific microRNAs using Nanopore Single-molecule Sensors
2:00pm – 2:20pm Yanyi Huang (Peking University) | ECC Sequencing: Highly Accurate DNA Sequencing with Information Theory-based Error Correction
2:20pm – 2:40pm Edmondo Battista (University of Naples Federico II) | Multifunctional Microgels for Liquid Biopsy
2:40pm – 3:00pm Zehao Pan (University of Notre Dame) | AC Electrospray Digital Droplet PCR with Tunable and Scalable Droplet Generation
3:00pm – 3:20pm Matthew Libera (Stevens Institute of Technology) | Solid-Phase Nucleic Acid Amplification and Multiplexed Molecular Diagnostics

Electrokinetic Sensors/Pretreatment – Chair: Yong Ak-Song – Room: Private Dining Rooms

1:00pm – 1:20pm Wonseok Kim (Seoul National University) | In vivo Closed-loop Circulation of Peritoneal Dialysate Using a Nano-electrokinetic Purifier
1:20pm – 1:40pm Chenguang Zhang (University of Notre Dame) | On-Chip Ionic Transistor with Continuous Flow for High-Efficiency Nucleic Acid Extraction and Purification
1:40pm – 2:00pm Zdenek Slouka (University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague) | Electrokinetics of ion-exchange systems for nucleic acid detetction and preconcentration
2:00pm – 2:20pm Gilad Yossifon (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology) | Microfluidic immunoassay platform based on combining concentration-polarization analyte preconcentration and dielectrophoretic trapping of functionalized beads
2:20pm – 2:40pm Ze Yin (University of Notre Dame) | An integrated low-cost, rapid and non-optical real-time PCR chip
2:40pm – 3:00pm Jarrod Schiffbauer (Colorado Mesa University) | Overlimiting current due to electro-diffusive amplification of the second Wien effect at a cation-anion bipolar membrane junction.
3:00pm – 3:20pm Xiaoye Huo (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology) | Electrorheological diode-like effect in funnel-shaped microchannel device
3:30pm – 4:00pm Break

Invited Session III – Chair: Hsueh-Chia Chang – Room: Salon C

4:00pm – 4:30pm Chang Lu (Virginia Tech) | Ultralow-input microfluidic assays for epigenomic analysis
4:30pm – 5:00pm Andrew de Mello (ETH Zurich) | Droplet Microfluidics for High Throughput Biology
5:00pm – 5:15pm Closing Remarks

Conference Sponsors

 

 
 

 
 

 
 

Interested in becoming a sponsor? Find out how.