Conference Program

All scientific talks will take place in the Hearn Ballroom at the Marriott. The poster session and reception (on May 2) will take place in the Embassy Suites.

Tuesday, May 2

8:00am - 1:00pm Registration (Marriott)
1:00pm - 1:15pm Welcome Remarks: Anthony Atala and Roger Narayan

Session I - Chair: Karen Burg

1:15pm - 1:55pm Anthony Atala (Wake Forest Medical School)
Regenerative Medicine: Current Concepts and Changing Trends
(Plenary Lecture)
1:55pm - 2:25pm Jürgen Groll (University of Würzburg)
The Potential Impact of Nanotechnology for Bio-ink Development
2:25pm - 2:55pm Jos Malda (University Medical Center Utrecht)
Bio-ink Development for Cartilage Regeneration
2:55pm - 3:15pm Coffee break

Session II - Chair: Jos Malda

3:15pm - 3:45pm Karen Burg (University of Georgia)
Biofabrication for 3D Tissue Test Systems
3:45pm - 4:15pm John Fisher (University of Maryland)
3D Printing for Engineering Complex Tissues
4:15pm - 4:45pm Tal Dvir (Tel Aviv University)
Tissue Engineering: From Matrix Design to Bionic Tissues
5:00pm Closing Remarks
5:30pm - 7:30pm Poster Session and Reception (Embassy Suites)

Wednesday, May 3

Session III - Chair: James Yoo

7:30am - 8:30am Continental Breakfast (Hearn Foyer in Marriott)
8:30am - 9:00am Roger Narayan (North Carolina State University)
3D Printing for Drug Delivery and Sensing
9:00am - 9:30am Douglas Chrisey (Tulane University)
Towards Autologous Tissue Constructs: Laser Direct Write Cell Patterning onto Live Tissue
9:30am - 10:00am Yong Huang (University of Florida)
Jet-based Bioprinting: Implementation, Process Dynamics, and Process-Induced Cell Injury
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee break

Session IV - Chair: Roger Narayan

10:30am - 11:00 am Richard Hague (University of Nottingham)
New Approaches for Multi-Material, Multi-Functional Additive Manufacturing
11:00am - 11:30 am Shaochen Chen (University of California, San Diego)
Rapid 3D BioPrinting of Designer Scaffolds for Microphysiological Systems
Please note: Dr. Wei Zhu will now be the speaker for this presentation.
11:30am - 12:00 pm Iain S. Whitaker (Swansea University Medical School)
Combining Tissue Specific Stem Cells with a Natural Biomaterial to 3D Print
Cartilage for Facial Reconstruction
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch (Hearn Foyer in Marriott)

Session V - Chair: Iain S. Whitaker

1:30pm - 2:00pm James Yoo (Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine)
Bioprinting for Translational Applications
2:00pm - 2:30pm Wai Yee Yeong (Nanyang Technological University)
Design and Printing Strategies in 3D Bioprinting of Cell-Hydrogels
2:30pm - 3:00pm Paulo Da Silva Bartolo (University of Manchester)
Title: TBD
3:00pm - 3:30pm Closing Remarks