Tentative Program

All scientific talks will take place in the Hearn Ballroom at the Marriott. The poster session, reception, and lunch on May 3 will take place in the Embassy Suites.

Tuesday, May 2

8:00am - 1:00pm Registration (Marriott)
1:00pm - 1:15pm Welcome Remarks: Anthony Atala and Roger Narayan

Session I - Chair: Karen Burg

1:15pm - 1:55pm Anthony Atala (Wake Forest Medical School)
Regenerative Medicine: Current Concepts and Changing Trends
(Plenary Lecture)
1:55pm - 2:25pm Jürgen Groll (University of Würzburg)
The Potential Impact of Nanotechnology for Bio-ink Development
2:25pm - 2:55pm Jos Malda (University Medical Center Utrecht)
Bio-ink Development for Cartilage Regeneration
2:55pm - 3:15pm Coffee break

Session II - Chair: Jos Malda

3:15pm - 3:45pm Karen Burg (University of Georgia)
Biofabrication for 3D Tissue Test Systems
3:45pm - 4:15pm John Fisher (University of Maryland)
3D Printing for Engineering Complex Tissues
4:15pm - 4:45pm Tal Dvir (Tel Aviv University)
Tissue Engineering: From Matrix Design to Bionic Tissues
5:00pm Closing Remarks
5:30pm - 7:30pm Poster Session and Reception (Embassy Suites)

Wednesday, May 3

Session III - Chair: James Yoo

7:30am - 8:30am Continental Breakfast (outside Hearn Ballroom in Marriott)
8:30am - 9:00am Roger Narayan (North Carolina State University)
3D Printing for Drug Delivery and Sensing
9:00am - 9:30am Douglas Chrisey (Tulane University)
Towards Autologous Tissue Constructs: Laser Direct Write Cell Patterning onto Live Tissue
9:30am - 10:00am Yong Huang (University of Florida)
Jet-based Bioprinting: Implementation, Process Dynamics, and Process-Induced Cell Injury
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee break

Session IV - Chair: Roger Narayan

10:30am - 11:00 am Richard Hague (University of Nottingham)
New Approaches for Multi-Material, Multi-Functional Additive Manufacturing
11:00am - 11:30 am Shaochen Chen (University of California, San Diego)
Rapid 3D BioPrinting of Designer Scaffolds for Microphysiological Systems
Please note: Dr. Wei Zhu will now be the speaker for this presentation.
11:30am - 12:00 pm Iain S. Whitaker (Swansea University Medical School)
Combining Tissue Specific Stem Cells with a Natural Biomaterial to 3D Print
Cartilage for Facial Reconstruction
12:00pm - 1:30pm Lunch (Embassy Suites)

Session V - Chair: Iain S. Whitaker

1:20pm - 2:00pm James Yoo (Wake Forest Institute for Regenerative Medicine)
Bioprinting for Translational Applications
2:00pm - 2:30pm Wai Yee Yeong (Nanyang Technological University)
Design and Printing Strategies in 3D Bioprinting of Cell-Hydrogels
2:30pm - 3:00pm Paulo Da Silva Bartolo (University of Manchester)
Title: TBD
3:00pm - 3:30pm Closing Remarks